The Anime Saimoe Tournament 2007

Discussion of any other anime and/or manga goes here.

Moderators: SMU Staff, SMU Chibi-Mods

Locked
User avatar
Aya Reiko
SMU Divine Fan
SMU Divine Fan
Posts: 841
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2003 1:49 am

The Anime Saimoe Tournament 2007

Post by Aya Reiko » Thu Jul 26, 2007 10:54 pm

http://animemoe2007.hp.infoseek.co.jp/english.html

The Anime Saimoe Tournament is contest featuring female characters from anime that aired between July 1, 2006 to June 30, 2007. Through the use of daily online polls in 2ch, the most moe anime character of the year is determined.

The first set of prelims are done. Here's who have qualified for the tournament so far:
--ARIA The NATURAL--
Alice Caroll
Aika S. Granzchesta
Alicia Florence
Akari Mizunashi

--Asatte no Houkou--
Karada Iokawa

--BLACK LAGOON The Second Barrage--
Revy

--Code Geass Lelouche of the Rebellion--
C.C.
Euphemia Li Britannia
Kallen Stadtfeld (a.k.a. Kouzuki Karen)
Shirley Fenette
Milly Ashford
Kaguya Sumeragi
Nunnally Lamperouge (Nunnally Vi Britannia)

--Darker than BLACK--
Yin

--Detective Conan--
Ai Haibara

--Familiar of Zero--
Queen Henrietta
Siesta
Tabitha
Louise Françoise Le Blanc de La Vallière

--Gintama--
Kagura

--Happiness!--
Jun Watarase

--Hayate the Combat Butler--
Hinagiku Katsurau
Nagi Sanzenin
Maria
Ayumu Nishizawa
Isumi Saginomiya
Sakuya Aizawa

--Hidamari Sketch--
Yuno
Miyako
Yoshinoya-sensei
Hiro
Sae

--Higurashi no Naku Koro ni--
Shion Sonozaki
Rena Ryuuguu
Satoko Houjou
Mion Sonozaki
Rika Furude

--Hitohira--
Chitose "Orinaru" Kanna
Mugi Asai

[email protected] XENOGLOSSIA--
Yukiho Hagiwara
Haruka Amami

--Inukami!--
Youko

--Kaibutsu Oujo--
Hime
Frandre

--Kanon--
Akiko Minase
Nayuki Minase
Sayuri Kurata
Makoto Sawatari
Mai Kawasumi
Kaori Misaka
Ayu Tsukimiya
Shiori Misaka

--Lucky Star--
Tsukasa Hiiragi
Kanata Izumi
Konata Izumi
Akira Kogami
Yui Narumi
Kagami Hiiragi
Miyuki Takara

--Magical Girl Lyrical Nanoha StrikerS--
Reinforce Zwei
Caro Ru Lushe
Hayate Yagami
Signum
Fate T. Harlaown
Shamal
Arf
Ginga Nakajima
Nanoha Takamachi
Suzuka Tsukimura
Teana Lanster
Reinforce (The Will of the Book of Darkness)
Vivio
Vita
Alyssa Bannings
Subaru Nakajima

--Manabi Straight!--
Mei Eto
Mika "Mikan" Inamori

--Maria-sama ga Miteru--
Shimako Toudou

--Nagasarete Airantou--
Suzu
Ayane
Machi
Yukino
Rin

--Negima!?--
Asuna Kagurazaka
Yue Ayase
Konoka Konoe
Nodoka Miyazaki
Setsuna Sakurazaki
Chisame Hasegawa
Evangeline A.K. McDowell

--NHK ni Youkoso!--
Misaki Nakahara

--Otogi Jushi Akazukin--
Ringo Kinoshita
Gretel (Erika Shizumori)
Akazukin

--Otome wa Boku ni Koishiteru--
Takako Itsukushima
Ichiko Takashima

--Ouran High School Host Club--
Haruhi Fujioka

--Rozen Maiden Ouverture--
Suiseiseki
Shinku
Kanaria
Tomoe Kashiwaba
Suigintou
Hinaichigo
Souseiseki

--Saint October--
Natsuki Shirafuji
Kotono Hayama

--School Rumble Second Term--
Karen Ichijou
Eri Sawachika
Tenma Tsukamoto
Yakumo Tsukamoto

--Seto no Hanayome--
San Seto
Runa Edomae
Iinchou
Mawari Zenigata

--Shakugan no Shana--
Hirai Yukari
Wilhelmina Carmel
Shana
Kazumi Yoshida

--SHUFFLE! MEMORIES--
Kaede Fuyou
Primula "Rimu-chan"

--sola--
Mana Ishizuki
Aono Morimiya
Koyori Ishizuki
Matsuri Shihou

--Strawberry Marshmallow--
Ana Coppola
Nobue Itou
Chika Itou
Miu Matsuoka

--Strawberry Panic--
Chikaru Minamoto
Yaya Nanto
Tamao Suzumi

--Sumomomomomomo ~World's Strongest Bride~--
Iroha Miyamoto
Momoko Kuzuryuu

--Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann--
Nia
Yoko

--ToHeart2 OVA--
Tamaki Kousaka

--Utawarerumono--
Karura
Eruru
Kamyu
Yuzuha
Aruru
Kuuya
Touka

--Yoake Mae Yori Ruriiro na Crescent Love--
Feena Fam Earthlight
The second part of the prelims begins tomorrow.

I'll try to get information on how to vote as soon as I can find it.
You seem like the kind of person who'll lie.
However... this sword doesn't lie.

Locked